Formulating a Cradle Cap Shampoo That Still Passes Tear-Free Testing: The Surfactant and Active Conflicts
Two specifications decide whether a cradle cap shampoo reaches the market, and they rarely share a bottle. One keeps the active working on the scalp. The other keeps the lather out of the eye. Most briefs that fail at the sample stage never wrote both down.

A tear-free base wants little harsh anionic surfactant, a pH between 5.0 and 6.0, and little hydrophobic material. An anti-Malassezia active wants the reverse on two of those counts. Salicylic acid sharpens the clash, because it only works below pH 4.
This article sets out the four conflicts, the pH windows that decide them, and the test sequence behind a tear-free claim file.
Why does a cradle cap shampoo fail tear-free testing at the surfactant stage?
Eye irritation from a shampoo follows the amount of surfactant monomer that reaches the corneal epithelium, and a rinse-off formula delivers that dose at 8% to 15% surfactant active matter.
Surfactant in water sits in two states. Above the critical micelle concentration the molecules gather into micelles, and the rest stay as free monomer. Only the monomer crosses the tear film and binds corneal protein. Headgroup size sets the rate. An alkyl sulfate carries a small, charged head and a C12 to C14 tail. A glucoside carries a bulky, hydrated head and crosses far more slowly.
Charge alone does not predict the result. Sodium cocoyl isethionate and sodium methyl cocoyl taurate are anionic and still mild, because both carry a large polar head and a link that resists hydrolysis. A brief that bans every anionic option keeps the harsh one.
The failure usually starts one step earlier. The emollient that softens scale suppresses lather, and the team raises surfactant to win the foam back. Eye exposure rises with it.
What do marketed cradle cap shampoos do with the active?
Two searches run in October 2026 returned consumer pages only, and the cradle cap shampoos on them split into two groups. One group is tear-free with no antifungal. The other puts an antifungal on a base that would fail a tear-free screen.
Route | Base system as declared | Active | Claim rests on | Where it breaks |
Tear-free, no active | Betaine with taurate and glucoside | None | Mild cleansing plus botanical extract | No action on the yeast |
Tear-free, single surfactant | Coco-glucoside acidified with citric acid | None | Emollient plus kerato-regulating actives | Weak foam, needs 1 to 2 minutes contact |
Medicated wash | Sulfate-based detergent | Zinc pyrithione in the US version | Anti-flake action | Zinc pyrithione prohibited in EU cosmetics since 1 March 2022 |
Pharmacy wash | Sulfate-based detergent, no antifungal declared | None | Lifting softened scale | Barrier stripping on repeated use |
Each route removes the hardest conflict by giving up one side of it. The tear-free route gives up the active. The medicated route gives up the eye.
Why the active leaves the pack
A cosmetic manufacturer has to keep the active legal in three markets at once, and two of them block the claim long before the formula.
China closes the claim list for children's cosmetics. The Provisions on Supervision and Administration of Children's Cosmetics took effect on 1 January 2022, and they allow cleansing, moisturising, hair care, sun protection, soothing and keeping skin dry and fresh. Anti-dandruff is not on that list. An infant shampoo can carry piroctone olamine at 1.0% and still not say what the ingredient does.
In the US a dandruff claim turns the product into an OTC monograph drug, with a Drug Facts panel and facility obligations under the Modernization of Cosmetics Regulation Act. Most infant brands stay cosmetic and drop the claim, and the active usually goes with it.
Which surfactant and active pairs fail in the same base?
Four active families are legal for cosmetic use in the EU and China, and each one fails against a different part of a tear-free cradle cap shampoo base.
Active and level | Glucoside base | Isethionate or taurate base | Amino acid base | Sulfate base |
Piroctone olamine 0.5% to 1.0% | Works above pH 4.5; micelles bind part of the dose | Works; no charge conflict | Works only above pH 5.0 | Works, and loses the tear-free claim |
Climbazole 0.5% | Fails on solubility; needs a solubiliser that adds sting | Works with glycol and heat | Precipitates as the lather dilutes | Standard anti-dandruff base |
Salicylic acid 0.5% to 3.0% | Fails; needs pH 3.5 to 4.0, where glucosides hydrolyse | Base holds, the eye does not | Fails; the soap crashes below pH 5 | Works at pH 4.0, cannot be tear-free |
Undecylenic acid 2.0% to 4.0% | Defoams and clouds above pH 5.5 | Works at pH 4.5 with a co-surfactant | Fails on the same pH crash | Works at pH 4.5 |
Zinc pyrithione 0.3% to 2.0% | Prohibited in EU cosmetics since 1 March 2022 | Prohibited in the EU | Prohibited in the EU | Legal in the US and China only |
Micelles hold part of every hydrophobic active. A molecule partitions between water and the micelle, and only the free fraction reaches the scalp. The milder the base, the more surfactant it carries to reach a given foam, and the more of the dose sits inside micelles.
Dilution moves the balance again. In the wash the product meets 10 to 20 parts water, micelles break down, and a sparingly soluble active can come out of solution on the hair. That shows as a dull film rather than a failed test.
Piroctone olamine tolerates the trip best, because it is small and soluble at pH 5. Climbazole is the harder one, because it needs a solubiliser and most solubilisers add sting.
How does pH set off the conflict between the base and the active?
Salicylic acid carries a pKa of 2.97, so 0.3% of the dose stays un-ionised at pH 5.5 and about 23% at pH 3.5. Only the un-ionised form crosses the stratum corneum.
Component or target | Functional pH window | What breaks outside it |
Eye comfort in a rinse-off product | 5.0 to 7.4 | Sting scores rise below pH 5.0 |
Infant scalp surface | 5.0 to 5.5 | Barrier recovery slows above pH 6.0 |
Coco-glucoside | 4.0 to 10.0 | Hydrolysis, cloud and viscosity loss below 4.0 |
Acyl glycinate surfactant | 5.0 to 6.0 | Free fatty acid forms, viscosity collapses below 5.0 |
Sodium cocoyl isethionate | 4.5 to 7.5 | Hydrolysis on both sides of the window |
Piroctone olamine | 4.5 to 7.0 | Free acid forms, solubility falls below 4.5 |
Climbazole | 5.0 to 7.0 | Recrystallisation and haze outside the window |
Salicylic acid, keratolytic effect | 3.0 to 4.0 | At pH 5.5 only 0.3% stays un-ionised |
Undecylenic acid | 4.0 to 4.8 | Soap forms and foam dies above the pKa |
Phenoxyethanol | 4.0 to 8.0 | Holds across the whole range |
Why the acid window and the eye cannot share a formula
The windows do not intersect at the keratolytic end. A piroctone or climbazole system can hold pH 5.0 to 6.0 and stay inside every row of the table. A salicylic system that also has to pass a sting panel cannot.
Three routes exist. Split the range into two SKUs, one tear-free infant product and one keratolytic product for older children. Replace keratolysis with emollient contact time. Or hold undecylenic acid at pH 4.5 on a taurate base and accept a higher sting score.
What does a mild base cost you in foam, viscosity and conditioning?
Polyquaternium-10 deposits through coacervation with an anionic surfactant, so a cradle cap shampoo built only on glucosides carries almost none of it to the hair.
Coacervation needs two opposite charges. Remove the anionic fraction and the mechanism leaves with it. A pure glucoside shampoo can still feel soft, because the emollient stays behind, but it will not detangle the way the claim sheet promises.
Viscosity is the second cost. Glucosides have no salt curve, so sodium chloride does nothing. Thicken with PEG-120 methyl glucose dioleate or PEG-150 distearate, then check that the electrolyte for the active does not cloud the batch.
Foam is the third. Emollient and fatty acid actives knock foam down, and amphoacetate or sulfosuccinate brings it back at a higher total surfactant load.
A brief that asks for tear-free, dense foam, rich texture, strong detangling and 0.5% climbazole asks for four things that fight. Choose two and write the choice into the brief.
How do you test a cradle cap shampoo for a tear-free claim?
A shampoo reaches the eye at 1:10 to 1:20 dilution, so eye-irritation data gathered on the neat product describes a dose nobody receives.
Method | Guideline or status | What it measures | Stage |
HET-CAM | No OECD guideline, internal screen | Haemorrhage, lysis and coagulation on the chorioallantoic membrane at 1:10 | Weeks 1 to 2 |
RhCE | OECD TG 492 | Viability of a reconstructed human cornea-like epithelium | Before the panel, 4 weeks |
BCOP | OECD TG 437 | Opacity and permeability of isolated bovine cornea | Ranking, 4 weeks |
ICE | OECD TG 438 | Corneal swelling and fluorescein retention | Optional, 4 weeks |
Human sting panel | No guideline | Sting score at in-use dilution, immediate and at 30 seconds | Before sign-off, 4 weeks |
28-day in-use | No guideline | Scale, erythema and TEWL over repeated washes | Before launch, 4 weeks |
Which test sequence proves a tear-free claim
Run the base without the active first, and you get the surfactant contribution on its own. Add the active and repeat the dilution series, because a keratolytic at pH 3.5 moves the result further than a surfactant swap.
Then run the human panel on the finished formula at the dilution the user makes in the bath.
Tear-free is not a regulated term, and no OECD guideline defines it. Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 Article 20 requires evidence for every claim, and the Common Criteria in Regulation (EU) No 655/2013 require that evidence to be verifiable. The claim file carries the reasoning from eye-irritation data to consumer language.
DEVA Skincare runs CAM irritation testing inside its 150 efficacy and safety protocols, across 72 inspection and process control steps, in a 100,000-grade GMPC cleanroom. For this project the useful capability is irritation work at in-use dilution.
Which regulatory ceilings bound the active in a cradle cap shampoo?
The EU caps piroctone olamine at 1.0% in rinse-off products under Annex V entry 35, and that ceiling is a legal limit rather than a formulation target.
Active | EU | China | US |
Piroctone olamine | Annex V entry 35, 1.0% rinse-off, 0.5% other products | 1.0% rinse-off, 0.5% other products | Cosmetic use only, no monograph active |
Climbazole | Annex V, 0.5% ceiling | 0.5% ceiling | Cosmetic use only |
Salicylic acid | Annex III entry 98, 3.0% rinse-off hair, age restriction under three | National limits apply | Monograph active, 1.8% to 3.0% |
Zinc pyrithione | Annex II, prohibited since 1 March 2022 | Up to 1.0% in rinse-off hair | Monograph active, 0.3% to 2.0% |
Ketoconazole | Medicine, not a cosmetic ingredient | Medicine | Medicine |
Two ceilings touch the formula rather than the label. Salicylic acid carries an age restriction for children under three, which removes it from a newborn brief before the pH question starts. Zinc pyrithione has been prohibited in EU cosmetics since 1 March 2022 under Commission Regulation (EU) 2021/1902.
The other interaction is the claim. China allows piroctone olamine at 1.0% in a children's cosmetic and does not allow the product to be sold as anti-dandruff. The US allows neither without the drug route. The EU allows the ingredient and reads a treatment claim as medicinal by presentation.
What do the MOQ and test calendar look like for a cradle cap shampoo?
A cradle cap shampoo starts at 5,000 units in a standard bottle, and the first saleable batch lands about seven weeks after sample approval.
Item | Figure |
MOQ, standard bottle | 5,000 units |
MOQ, aluminum can | 10,000 units |
Sample lead time | 1 week |
Mass production after sample approval | 6 weeks |
Each efficacy or safety protocol | 4 weeks |
Realistic brief to first saleable batch | 10 to 12 weeks |
The calendar is set by the tests rather than the mixer.
Send the brief for your tear-free cradle cap shampoo through the quote form on this page. Include the market of first sale, the claim you intend to print, the pack format and the first batch volume. We will come back with a base, an active inside the legal ceiling and a test plan at in-use dilution.
What belongs in the brief before the first sample is made?
Five decisions close the conflict before the bench work starts, and a sixth, the evidence standard, is the one most briefs leave open.
Fix the market, because it decides the active and the claim. Fix the claim, because it decides whether the product is a cosmetic or a medicine. Fix the pH window, because it decides which surfactant family survives. Fix the active level, because it decides the preservative and the solubiliser. Fix the pack, because the fill volume sets the dilution.
Then write down what you will accept as proof of tear-free. A CAM score at 1:10 plus a sting panel on the finished formula is a different brief from an RhCE result on the neat product.
Where the conflict reopens after launch
Three changes reopen it. A fragrance request brings a solubiliser such as PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil, and that solubiliser raises sting on its own. A foam complaint pushes the surfactant load up. A pack change from 200 ml to 400 ml changes the dilution the user makes, so the sting panel no longer describes the product.
Each one is cheap to test at bench scale and expensive to discover after the first production run.
What do formulators ask before they sign off a cradle cap shampoo?
Can a cradle cap shampoo be tear-free and still work?
Yes, at pH 5.0 to 6.0 with an azole active and a mild anionic fraction. The limit sits at keratolysis. Salicylic acid needs pH below 4.0, and that is where stinging starts and amino acid surfactants crash. Emollient contact time replaces the keratolytic step without moving the pH.
Which surfactant is mildest for an infant shampoo?
Coco-glucoside and sodium methyl cocoyl taurate sit at the low end of eye irritation among the workable bases. Glucoside foams poorly alone, so most systems pair it with a taurate, an isethionate or a sulfosuccinate. A small anionic fraction keeps foam and conditioning deposition working.
Does piroctone olamine survive in a tear-free base?
It does above pH 4.5, and the dose should sit near the 1.0% ceiling because micelles hold part of it. Below pH 4.5 the free acid forms and solubility falls. Pair it with a chelator, since it works partly by binding iron in the fungal cell.
Why does salicylic acid break a tear-free formula?
Its pKa is 2.97, so 0.3% of the dose stays un-ionised at pH 5.5. Keratolysis needs roughly 23%, and that arrives at pH 3.5. At that pH the eye stings, acyl glycinate surfactants crash and glucosides hydrolyse in accelerated storage.
What pH should a tear-free cradle cap shampoo hold?
Between 5.0 and 6.0. That band keeps glucosides and isethionates intact, holds piroctone olamine in solution and matches the acid mantle of infant skin. Sting scores rise below 5.0. Barrier recovery slows above 6.0.
How is a tear-free claim substantiated?
With eye-irritation data at in-use dilution plus a human sting panel. HET-CAM screens the base, OECD TG 492 or TG 437 confirms it, and a panel scores sting at 1:10. No single guideline defines tear-free, so the claim file carries the reasoning from data to wording.
Why did my shampoo lose viscosity after I switched to glucosides?
Glucosides have no salt curve, so sodium chloride does nothing. Thicken with PEG-120 methyl glucose dioleate or PEG-150 distearate instead. Electrolyte added for the active can cloud a glucoside and sulfosuccinate blend and drop viscosity further.
What is the minimum order quantity?
5,000 units in a standard bottle and 10,000 in an aluminum can. A sample takes one week, each efficacy protocol runs about four weeks, and mass production takes six weeks after approval. A realistic calendar runs ten to twelve weeks from brief to first saleable batch.




Comments